Twist Modern Privacy & Security Policy

Updated September 1, 2016

 

Thank you for shopping at Twist Modern. We value your business and your trust. Your privacy is important to us and we will only use your information as permitted by this Privacy and Security Policy.  We do not sell any information we gather and we are extremely careful with the data we collect. We continually review and invest in technology infrastructure to encrypt and guard your information.

 

This Privacy and Security Policy (“Privacy and Security Policy”) outlines:

 

  • The information we collect about you
  • How we use the information
  • The choices you have to review, revise and/or restrict our usage of this information.
  • How the data that we collect is stored and protected
  • What you can do if you do not believe that we are not meeting our Privacy and Security Policy promises
  • Information Security
  • How we will communicate updates to our Privacy and Security Policy

The information we collect about you

Twist Modern collects personal information such as your name, financial information, telephone number, e-mail and postal address (“Personal Information”) from you when you voluntarily submit the information to us when you use our website. We may also collect personally identifiable information from you if you choose to subscribe to our email program, catalog mailing list, enter the information into the shopping cart, or participate in surveys, or in connection with content or suggestions you post on this site.  Non-personally identifiable information may also be collected from you by means of Cookies and Pixel Tags. Cookies are small bits of information that this web site places on your computer. We and our 3rd party service providers use cookies and Pixel Tags to identify your IP address, browser type, domain name, and specific web pages through which you click. Twist Modern retains Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy and Security Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

How we use the information

We use your Personal Information in order to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status, in order to register you as a user of this site and/or to provide you with services. We use customer information as part of our ongoing efforts to provide superior customer service, improve our customers’ shopping experience and to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions, including those that we believe may be of particular interest to you based on information we have collected.  We maintain a record of your product interests, purchases and whatever else might enable us and/or our business partners to enhance and personalize your shopping experience on this or other websites and to provide you with offers, promotions and/or information that we believe may be of interest to you. We also monitor use of the Website and traffic patterns to improve the Website design and the products and services we offer as well as to determine what offers, promotions or information to send to you.

 

We do not allow our 3rd party service providers to collect any credit card, user name or password information, and any Personal Information shared with our service providers is made anonymous. We may also use our own cookies to deliver enhanced online display advertising tailored to your interests.

 

Twist Modern may disclose specific personal information about you if required by law, governmental request or court order, if based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, governmental request or court order. We may also disclose information about you to other members of the Twist Modern corporate family, as well as a company contracted to help prevent the unauthorized use of credit and gift cards.

 

If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Twist Modern’s Privacy and Security Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy and Security Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with Twist Modern. This Privacy and Security Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and Twist Modern is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy and Security Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.

 

Our Email List

We offer those who sign-up for our email list advanced notice of sales, new merchandise, VIP notices and other Twist Modern news. Email addresses collected at Twist Modern are used internally and not sold/rented to any 3rd parties.

The choices you have to review, revise and/or restrict our usage of this information

If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you can do so at any time at the bottom of the newsletter or email. We will remove your name from our email list within a reasonable period of time. Please recognize that you may receive another email before we are able to remove you.

 

Please contact us: support@TwistModern.com or 800-679-1093 to opt out.

More About Cookies

Our site uses Cookies and Pixel Tags.  We and our 3rd party service providers use cookies and Pixel Tags to identify your IP address, browser type, domain name, and specific web pages through which you click.  There are four types of cookies:
 Website functionality cookies: These cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists. 
Website analytics cookies: We use these cookies to measure and analyze how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.
 Customer preference cookies: When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.
 Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. 
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

 

We also use other methods of automatic collection to determine information about visitors to our website, including the IP address, browser, language preferences, and computer identification numbers. We use the information obtained using these tools to provide better customer service, enhance our product offerings, and detect potential misuse or fraud. To opt out of any such data collection, contact us: support@TwistModern.com or 800-679-1093

How the data that we collect is stored and protected

Secure Shopping

Sensitive personal information contained in orders placed on the Website are encrypted using 128-bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology.* In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. *Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a technology used by vendors to ensure the security of online business. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity for secure transactions.

 

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. We will never ask for sensitive information via email. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a technology used by vendors to ensure the security of online business. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity for secure transactions.

3Rd Party Services

Our 3rd party service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by us to comply with applicable data protection law.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Website cannot be guaranteed; (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party; and (d) WHEN YOU TRANSFER ANY INFORMATION TO US, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

If you still have concerns about ordering electronically, feel free to call 800-679-1093 and place your order over the phone. You can also print your shopping cart page and mail it to:

 

Twist Modern, 9832 Venezia Circle, Suite 1021; Naples, FL 34113

Attn: Order Processing

 

What you can do if you do not believe that we are not meeting our Privacy and Security Policy promises

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy and Security policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 800-679-1093 or via email to support@TwistModern.com.

 

If you would like to modify or delete your personal information, please contact us with clear instructions about what you would like modified or deleted.  We will respond to your request promptly.

Information Security

We have instituted reasonable safeguards to help ensure that information collected is secure. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who work with us to make our site (including the software, applications and services provided on our site) available to you agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve you and to honor your preferences about contacts you receive.

When you send or otherwise transmit your sensitive information (such as your credit card number) to or through our Site, your sensitive information is encrypted and protected with SSL, the current industry-standard encryption protocol. When you are on an SSL-protected page, a picture of a closed lock appears at the bottom or top of some web browsers. Another way to tell if you are on a secure page is to check the URL or address of the page. (Look in the address box or right-click on the page and select “Properties”.) These secure SSL-encrypted pages have URLs that start with “https://” instead of “http://”.

Please understand, however, that it is possible for third parties to access information despite our efforts. Without limiting the terms of our Terms of Use and this Privacy and Security Policy, you understand that we do not guarantee that your use of our site and/or information provided by you will be private or secure and we are not responsible or liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of our site. You also understand that any information provided by you or collected by us or our agents in connection with your use of our site will be used in the manner described in our Terms of Use. Please do not use our site if you do not agree to our Terms and Conditions and/or our Information Privacy and Security Policy. How we will communicate updates to our Privacy and Security Policy

 

Twist Modern may periodically update this Privacy and Security Policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. By visiting our website you agree to accept any changes made to this Privacy and Security Policy. The Twist Modern Privacy and Security Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our website.

 

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our Privacy and Security Policy.  If you object to any modification to our Privacy and Security Policy, your sole recourse is to stop using our services.

 

If you require further information about our Privacy and Security Policy, please go to the Contact Us section of the web site, send an email to support@TwistModern.com or call 800-679-1093 or write to: Twist Modern, 9832 Venezia Circle, Suite 1021; Naples, FL 34113.

Special note about children.

This Site is not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 18. Twist Modern does not sell products for purchase by children. Twist Modern sells products for purchase by adults. By registering with this web site, purchasing products from Twist Modern or providing Twist Modern with any information, you represent to Twist Modern that you are 18 years of age or older and that any information you provide to Twist Modern about a third party is for a third party that is 18 years of age or older.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

 

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Twist Modern pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us using the Contact Information below.

 

Our services are hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy and Security Policy and applicable US laws. Please note that data protection and other applicable laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. By using the Service, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy and Security Policy.

Contact Information

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy and Security Policy or Terms & Conditions of Use, please contact us via email at support@TwistModern.com or phone at 800-679-1093.